Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Red Sox - 1909

    88-63

    Third place in American League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Jake Stahl .294 6 60
    2B Amby McConnell .238 0 36
    SS Heinie Wagner .256 1 49
    3B Harry Lord .311 0 31
    OF Tris Speaker .309 7 77
    OF Harry Niles .245 1 38
    OF Doc Gessler .290 0 46
    C Bill Carrigan .296 1 36
      Other position players:
    Harry Hooper (.282, 0, 12), Pat Donahue (.239, 2, 25), Charlie French (.251, 0, 13), Tubby Spencer (.162, 0, 9), Jack Thoney (.125, 0, 3), Larry Gardner (.297, 0, 5), Bunny Madden (.235, 0, 1), Paul Howard (.200, 0, 2), Babe Danzig (.154, 0, 0), Steve Yerkes (.286, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Frank Arellanes 16-12 2.18 8
    R Joe Wood 11-7 2.18 0
    R Eddie Cicotte 13-5 1.97 2
    R Charlie Chech 7-5 2.95 0
    R Cy Morgan 2-6 2.37 1
    BULLPEN
      Other pitchers:
    Elmer Steele (4-4, 2.85), Ray Collins (4-3, 2.81), Biff Schlitzer (4-4, 3.49), Ed Karger (5-2, 3.18), Jack Ryan (4-3, 3.23), Charley Hall (6-4, 2.56), Harry Wolter (4-4, 3.51), Larry Pape (2-0, 2.01), Fred Burchell (3-3, 2.94), Charlie Smith (3-0, 2.16), William Matthews (0-0, 3.24), Fred Anderson (0-0, 1.13), Jack Chesbro (0-1, 4.50), Chet Nourse (0-0, 7.20)
     





    Monday, February 15
    Future Red Sox Dee Miles is born in Kellerman, AL.
    Monday, March 8
    Future Red Sox Pete Fox is born in Evansville, IN.
    Monday, April 12
    Lost to Athletics (1-0), 8-1Shibe Park (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Eddie PlankThird1 out
    Future Red Sox Eric McNair is born in Meridian, MS.
    Tuesday, April 13
    Defeated Athletics (1-1), 4-2Shibe Park (1-1)1-1
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Jack CoombsSecond1 out
    Friday, April 16
    Lost to Senators (2-2), 3-2American League Park II (0-1)1-2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bill BurnsFifth2 out
    Major-league debuts: Harry Hooper (Red Sox)
    Saturday, April 17
    Defeated Senators (2-3), 6-1American League Park II (1-1)2-2
    Starters: Harry Wolter vs Dolly GrayThird2 out
    Monday, April 19
    Defeated Senators (2-4), 8-4American League Park II (2-1)3-2Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Dolly GrayThird2 out
    Future Red Sox Bucky Walters is born in Philadelphia, PA.
    Wednesday, April 21
    Defeated Athletics (2-4), 6-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-0)4-2Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Charlie ChechSecond1 out
    Thursday, April 22
    Lost to Athletics (3-4), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-1)4-3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Cy MorganSecond1 out
    Saturday, April 24
    Lost to Athletics (4-4), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (1-2)4-4Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Frank ArellanesThird2 out
    Monday, April 26
    Defeated Yankees (6-3), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-2)5-4
    Starters: Doc Newton vs Charlie ChechThird2 out
    Tuesday, April 27
    Lost to Yankees (7-3), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (2-3)5-5
    Starters: Pete Wilson vs Cy MorganFifth2 out
    Wednesday, April 28
    Defeated Yankees (7-4), 12-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (3-3)6-5
    Starters: Jack Quinn vs Elmer SteeleThird2 out
    Major-league debuts: Russ Ford (Yankees)
    Thursday, April 29
    Defeated Yankees (7-5), 10-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (4-3)7-5Won 2
    Starters: Doc Newton vs Eddie CicotteSecond2 out
    Monday, May 3
    Defeated Senators (3-8), 7-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-3)8-5Won 3
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Charlie ChechSecond2 out
    Tuesday, May 4
    Lost to Senators (4-8), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (5-4)8-6
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Cy MorganThird2 out
    Wednesday, May 5
    Lost to Yankees (10-5), 2-0Hilltop Park (0-1)8-7Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Lew BrockettThird3 out
    Thursday, May 6
    Defeated Yankees (10-6), 4-3Hilltop Park (1-1)9-7
    Starters: Elmer Steele vs Pete WilsonThird3 out
    Friday, May 7
    Lost to Yankees (11-6), 4-3Hilltop Park (1-2)9-8
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Doc NewtonThird4 out
    Saturday, May 8
    Defeated Yankees (11-7), 6-4Hilltop Park (2-2)10-8
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack QuinnThird3 out
    Tuesday, May 11
    Defeated Indians (9-11), 5-1League Park I (1-0)11-8Won 2
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Lucky WrightSecond3 out
    Wednesday, May 12
    Defeated Indians (9-12), 3-2League Park I (2-0)12-8Won 3
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Heinie BergerSecond3 out
    Thursday, May 13
    Defeated Indians (9-13), 8-1League Park I (3-0)13-8Won 4
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Cy YoungSecond2 out
    Sunday, May 16
    Defeated Tigers (16-7), 3-2Burns Park (1-0)14-8Won 5
    Starters: Harry Wolter vs Kid SpeerSecond1 out
    Monday, May 17
    Lost to Tigers (17-7), 5-3Bennett Park (0-1)14-9
    Starters: Fred Burchell vs Ed KillianSecond2 out
    Tuesday, May 18
    Defeated Tigers (17-8), 5-3Bennett Park (1-1)15-9
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Ed WillettSecond1 out
    Wednesday, May 19
    Defeated White Sox (11-16), 5-2South Side Park III (1-0)16-9Won 2
    Starters: Elmer Steele vs Bill BurnsSecond out
    Thursday, May 20
    Lost to White Sox (12-16), 12-3South Side Park III (1-1)16-10
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Frank SmithSecond1 out
    Friday, May 21
    Defeated White Sox (12-17), 6-3South Side Park III (2-1)17-10
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Doc WhiteSecond out
    Future Red Sox Mace Brown is born in North English, IA.
    Saturday, May 22
    Lost to White Sox (13-17), 2-1South Side Park III (2-2)17-11
    Starters: Harry Wolter vs Frank SmithThird out
    Sunday, May 23
    Lost to Browns (13-16), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (0-1)17-12Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Rube WaddellThird1 out
    Tuesday, May 25
    Lost to Browns (14-16), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (0-2)17-13Lost 3
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Bill GrahameThird3 out
    Wednesday, May 26
    Lost to Browns (15-16), 5-0Sportsman's Park III (0-3)17-14Lost 4
    Starters: Elmer Steele vs Rube WaddellFourth3 out
    Thursday, May 27
    Future Red Sox Pinky Higgins is born in Red Oak, TX.
    Saturday, May 29
    Lost to Athletics (20-12), 6-2Shibe Park (1-2)17-15Lost 5
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Harry KrauseFourth5 out
    Lost to Athletics (21-12), 4-2Shibe Park (1-3)17-16Lost 6
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Eddie PlankFourth5 out
    Monday, May 31
    Defeated Athletics (21-13), 3-2Shibe Park (2-3)18-16
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Chief BenderFourth5 out
    Defeated Athletics (21-14), 2-1Shibe Park (3-3)19-16Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Jack CoombsFourth5 out
    Tuesday, June 1
    Lost to Athletics (22-14), 1-0Shibe Park (3-4)19-17
    Starters: Jack Ryan vs Harry KrauseFourth5 out
    Defeated Athletics (22-15), 1-0Shibe Park (4-4)20-17
    Starters: Fred Burchell vs Eddie PlankFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 2
    Defeated Tigers (25-13), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-4)21-17Won 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Frank ArellanesFourth4 out
    Thursday, June 3
    Lost to Tigers (26-13), 5-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-5)21-18
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Elmer SteeleFourth5 out
    Friday, June 4
    Lost to Tigers (27-13), 5-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (6-6)21-19Lost 2
    Starters: George Mullin vs Cy MorganFourth6 out
    Monday, June 7
    Defeated Browns (17-22), 6-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (7-6)22-19
    Starters: Bill Grahame vs Frank ArellanesFourth5 out
    Tuesday, June 8
    Defeated Browns (17-23), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (8-6)23-19Won 2
    Starters: Dode Criss vs Charlie ChechFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 9
    Defeated Browns (17-24), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (9-6)24-19Won 3
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Jack RyanFourth4 out
    Friday, June 11
    Lost to Indians (20-22), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (9-7)24-20
    Starters: Cy Young vs Biff SchlitzerFourth5 out
    Saturday, June 12
    Lost to Indians (21-22), 4-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (9-8)24-21Lost 2
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Eddie CicotteFourth5 out
    Monday, June 14
    Lost to Indians (22-22), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (9-9)24-22Lost 3
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Frank ArellanesFourth6 out
    Tuesday, June 15
    Defeated Indians (22-23), 7-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (10-9)25-22
    Starters: Glenn Liebhardt vs Eddie CicotteFourth5 out
    Wednesday, June 16
    Lost to White Sox (21-23), 6-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (10-10)25-23
    Starters: Harry Suter vs Elmer SteeleFourth5 out
    Thursday, June 17
    Lost to White Sox (22-23), 9-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (10-11)25-24Lost 2
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Fred BurchellThird5 out
    Defeated White Sox (22-24), 6-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (11-11)26-24
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Jack RyanThird5 out
    Saturday, June 19
    Defeated Athletics (28-21), 7-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (12-11)27-24Won 2
    Starters: Cy Morgan vs Charlie ChechFourth5 out
    Monday, June 21
    Defeated Athletics (28-22), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (13-11)28-24Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Jack RyanThird5 out
    Defeated Athletics (28-23), 4-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (14-11)29-24Won 4
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Joe WoodThird5 out
    Tuesday, June 22
    Defeated Yankees (25-26), 9-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (15-11)30-24Won 5
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Frank ArellanesThird5 out
    Wednesday, June 23
    Defeated Yankees (25-27), 14-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (16-11)31-24Won 6
    Starters: Slow Joe Doyle vs Elmer SteeleThird5 out
    Thursday, June 24
    Defeated Senators (19-34), 5-1American League Park II (3-1)32-24Won 7
    Starters: Jack Ryan vs Nick AltrockThird5 out
    Major-league debuts: Jack Lelivelt (Senators)
    Friday, June 25
    Lost to Senators (20-34), 2-1American League Park II (3-2)32-25
    Starters: Harry Wolter vs Walter JohnsonSecond6 out
    Defeated Senators (20-35), 3-2American League Park II (4-2)33-25
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Bob GroomSecond6 out
    Saturday, June 26
    Defeated Senators (20-36), 7-3American League Park II (5-2)34-25Won 2
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Dolly GrayThird6 out
    Monday, June 28
    Defeated Senators (20-37), 6-5American League Park II (6-2)35-25Won 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Nick AltrockSecond6 out
    Tuesday, June 29
    Lost to Athletics (34-25), 9-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (16-12)35-26
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Jack RyanThird7 out
    Wednesday, June 30
    Lost to Athletics (35-25), 8-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (16-13)35-27Lost 2
    Starters: Eddie Plank vs Charlie ChechThird7 out
    Lost to Athletics (36-25), 6-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (16-14)35-28Lost 3
    Starters: Jack Coombs vs Biff SchlitzerThird7 out
    Thursday, July 1
    Defeated Athletics (36-26), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (17-14)36-28
    Starters: Chief Bender vs Frank ArellanesThird7 out
    Friday, July 2
    Lost to Athletics (37-26), 1-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (17-15)36-29
    Starters: Harry Krause vs Joe WoodThird8 out
    Saturday, July 3
    Defeated Senators (21-42), 6-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (18-15)37-29
    Starters: Jesse Tannehill vs Harry WolterThird7 out
    Defeated Senators (21-43), 5-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (19-15)38-29Won 2
    Starters: Nick Altrock vs Frank ArellanesThird7 out
    Monday, July 5
    Lost to Senators (22-43), 7-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (19-16)38-30
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Charlie ChechThird7 out
    Defeated Senators (22-44), 8-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (20-16)39-30
    Starters: Walter Johnson vs Fred BurchellThird7 out
    Tuesday, July 6
    Defeated Senators (22-45), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (21-16)40-30Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Joe WoodThird5 out
    Defeated Senators (22-46), 2-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (22-16)41-30Won 3
    Starters: Bob Groom vs Larry PapeThird5 out
    Major-league debuts: Larry Pape (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, July 7
    Defeated Yankees (31-37), 9-6Hilltop Park (3-2)42-30Won 4
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Rube ManningThird4 out
    Friday, July 9
    Defeated White Sox (28-41), 2-1South Side Park III (3-2)43-30Won 5
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Bill BurnsThird3 out
    Saturday, July 10
    Lost to White Sox (29-41), 6-1South Side Park III (3-3)43-31
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Doc WhiteThird4 out
    Sunday, July 11
    Lost to White Sox (30-41), 4-0South Side Park III (3-4)43-32Lost 2
    Starters: Elmer Steele vs Bill BurnsThird4 out
    Monday, July 12
    Defeated White Sox (30-42), 4-3South Side Park III (4-)44-32
    Starters: Jack Ryan vs Doc WhiteThird3 out
    Tuesday, July 13
    Defeated Browns (30-45), 6-5Sportsman's Park III (1-3)45-32Won 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Bill GrahameThird3 out
    Defeated Browns (30-46), 7-1Sportsman's Park III (2-3)46-32Won 3
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Bill BaileyThird3 out
    Thursday, July 15
    Lost to Browns (31-46), 9-4Sportsman's Park III (2-4)46-33
    Starters: Fred Burchell vs Bill DinneenFourth5 out
    Lost to Browns (32-46), 1-0Sportsman's Park III (2-5)46-34Lost 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Bill GrahameFourth5 out
    Friday, July 16
    Defeated Browns (32-47), 2-1Sportsman's Park III (3-5)47-34
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Bill BaileyThird4 out
    Saturday, July 17
    Defeated Indians (44-34), 6-4League Park I (4-0)48-34Won 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Addie JossThird4 out
    Monday, July 19
    Lost to Indians (45-34), 6-1League Park I (4-1)48-35
    Starters: Charlie Chech vs Cy YoungThird4 out
    Defeated Indians (45-35), 8-2League Park I (5-1)49-35
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Bob RhoadsThird4 out
    Major-league debuts: Ray Collins (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, July 20
    Defeated Indians (45-36), 4-0League Park I (6-1)50-35Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Cy FalkenbergThird3 out
    Wednesday, July 21
    Lost to Indians (46-36), 4-2League Park I (6-2)50-36
    Starters: Jack Ryan vs Heinie BergerThird4 out
    Thursday, July 22
    Lost to Tigers (54-30), 6-0Bennett Park (1-2)50-37Lost 2
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Ed KillianThird5 out
    Friday, July 23
    Lost to Tigers (55-30), 5-2Bennett Park (1-3)50-38Lost 3
    Starters: Joe Wood vs George MullinThird7 out
    Lost to Tigers (56-30), 4-2Bennett Park (1-4)50-39Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Kid SpeerThird7 out
    Saturday, July 24
    Lost to Tigers (57-30), 2-1Bennett Park (1-5)50-40Lost 5
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Ed WillettThird8 out
    Sunday, July 25
    Defeated Tigers (57-31), 4-0Burns Park (2-0)51-40
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ed KillianThird7 out
    Tuesday, July 27
    Lost to Yankees (40-48), 6-0Hilltop Park (3-3)51-41
    Starters: Biff Schlitzer vs Pete WilsonThird8 out
    Wednesday, July 28
    Defeated Yankees (40-49), 8-2Hilltop Park (4-3)52-41
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Jack WarhopThird8 out
    Thursday, July 29
    Lost to Browns (39-50), 6-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (22-17)52-42
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Harry WolterThird8 out
    Friday, July 30
    Defeated Browns (39-51), 7-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (23-17)53-42
    Starters: Bill Dinneen vs Eddie CicotteThird8 out
    Lost to Browns (40-51), 10-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (23-18)53-43
    Starters: Barney Pelty vs Ray CollinsThird8 out
    Saturday, July 31
    Defeated Browns (40-52), 7-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (24-18)54-43
    Starters: Jack Powell vs Frank ArellanesThird7 out
    Tuesday, August 3
    Defeated Tigers (60-35), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (25-18)55-43Won 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Joe WoodThird5 out
    Defeated Tigers (60-36), 8-7Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (26-18)56-43Won 3
    Starters: Ed Willett vs Ray CollinsThird5 out
    Wednesday, August 4
    Lost to Tigers (61-36), 10-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (26-19)56-44
    Starters: Kid Speer vs Biff SchlitzerThird5 out
    Defeated Tigers (61-37), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (27-19)57-44
    Starters: Bill Donovan vs Ed KargerThird5 out
    Friday, August 6
    Defeated White Sox (48-50), 8-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (28-19)58-44Won 2
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Frank ArellanesThird5 out
    Saturday, August 7
    Defeated White Sox (48-51), 3-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (29-19)59-44Won 3
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Joe WoodThird4 out
    Monday, August 9
    Defeated White Sox (48-52), 2-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (30-19)60-44Won 4
    Starters: Jim Scott vs Charley HallThird3 out
    Tuesday, August 10
    Defeated White Sox (48-53), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (31-19)61-44Won 5
    Starters: Bill Burns vs Ed KargerSecond2 out
    Wednesday, August 11
    Defeated Indians (53-51), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (32-19)62-44Won 6
    Starters: Addie Joss vs Frank ArellanesSecond1 out
    Thursday, August 12
    Defeated Indians (53-52), 5-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (33-19)63-44Won 7
    Starters: Cy Young vs Joe WoodSecond1 out
    Future Red Sox Skinny Graham is born in Somerville, MA.
    Friday, August 13
    Defeated Indians (53-53), 7-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (34-19)64-44Won 8
    Starters: Heinie Berger vs Eddie CicotteSecond1 out
    Saturday, August 14
    Defeated Indians (53-54), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (35-19)65-44Won 9
    Starters: Cy Falkenberg vs Frank ArellanesThird1 out
    Wednesday, August 18
    Defeated Yankees (49-57), 3-0Hilltop Park (5-3)66-44Won 10
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Pete WilsonSecond1 out
    Defeated Yankees (49-58), 6-3Hilltop Park (6-3)67-44Won 11
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Jack ChesbroSecond1 out
    Thursday, August 19
    Lost to Yankees (50-58), 7-6Hilltop Park (6-4)67-45
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Jack WarhopThird2 out
    Lost to Yankees (51-58), 2-1Hilltop Park (6-5)67-46Lost 2
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Lew BrockettThird2 out
    Saturday, August 21
    Defeated Browns (45-63), 6-0Sportsman's Park III (4-5)68-46
    Starters: Frank Arellanes vs Rube WaddellThird3 out
    Sunday, August 22
    Defeated Browns (45-64), 9-3Sportsman's Park III (5-5)69-46Won 2
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Bill GrahameThird2 out
    Monday, August 23
    Defeated Browns (45-65), 3-2Sportsman's Park III (6-5)70-46Won 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Bill BaileyThird2 out
    Tuesday, August 24
    Defeated White Sox (55-58), 5-2South Side Park III (5-4)71-46Won 4
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Bill BurnsSecond1 out
    Wednesday, August 25
    Tied White Sox, 4-4South Side Park III (5-4)71-46
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Jim ScottThird2 out
    Thursday, August 26
    Lost to White Sox (56-58), 4-3South Side Park III (5-5)71-47
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Ed WalshThird2 out
    Defeated White Sox (56-59), 3-0South Side Park III (6-5)72-47
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Harry SuterThird2 out
    Friday, August 27
    Lost to Indians (60-59), 5-3League Park I (6-3)72-48
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Cy FalkenbergThird3 out
    Saturday, August 28
    Defeated Indians (60-60), 4-3League Park I (7-3)73-48
    Starters: William Matthews vs Addie JossThird3 out
    Monday, August 30
    Lost to Indians (61-60), 4-2League Park I (7-4)73-49
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Heinie BergerThird4 out
    Tuesday, August 31
    Lost to Tigers (77-43), 7-4Bennett Park (1-6)73-50Lost 2
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Ed KillianThird5 out
    Wednesday, September 1
    Lost to Tigers (78-43), 5-4Bennett Park (1-7)73-51Lost 3
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Kid SpeerThird6 out
    Thursday, September 2
    Lost to Tigers (79-43), 8-5Bennett Park (1-8)73-52Lost 4
    Starters: Ray Collins vs Ed WillettThird7 out
    Saturday, September 4
    Lost to Yankees (56-67), 8-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (35-20)73-53Lost 5
    Starters: Pete Wilson vs Charley HallThird7 out
    Monday, September 6
    Defeated Yankees (56-68), 10-9Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (36-20)74-53
    Starters: Rube Manning vs Eddie CicotteThird8 out
    Lost to Yankees (57-68), 9-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (36-21)74-54
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Joe WoodThird8 out
    Tuesday, September 7
    Lost to Senators (34-93), 11-6American League Park II (6-3)74-55Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Karger vs Dolly GrayThird9 out
    Wednesday, September 8
    Defeated Senators (34-94), 6-3American League Park II (7-3)75-55
    Starters: Charley Hall vs Charlie SmithThird8 out
    Thursday, September 9
    Defeated Senators (34-95), 3-1American League Park II (8-3)76-55Won 2
    Starters: Larry Pape vs Dolly GrayThird8 out
    Future Red Sox Johnny Marcum is born in Campbellsburg, KY.
    Saturday, September 11
    Lost to Athletics (81-49), 1-0Shibe Park (4-5)76-56
    Starters: Eddie Cicotte vs Eddie PlankThird9 out
    Defeated Athletics (81-50), 1-0Shibe Park (5-5)77-56
    Starters: Joe Wood vs Harry KrauseThird9 out
    Monday, September 13
    Defeated Senators (34-98), 4-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (37-21)78-56Won 2
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Charlie SmithThird10 out
    Tuesday, September 14
    Defeated Senators (34-99), 5-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (38-21)79-56Won 3
    Starters: Frank Oberlin vs Ray CollinsThird9 out
    Wednesday, September 15
    Lost to Senators (35-99), 7-4Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (38-22)79-57
    Starters: Dolly Gray vs Ed KargerThird9 out
    Thursday, September 16
    Lost to White Sox (69-67), 7-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (38-23)79-58Lost 2
    Starters: Doc White vs Frank ArellanesThird9 out
    Saturday, September 18
    Lost to White Sox (70-67), 7-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (38-24)79-59Lost 3
    Starters: Ed Walsh vs Joe WoodThird9 out
    Defeated White Sox (70-68), 2-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (39-24)80-59
    Starters: Frank Smith vs Eddie CicotteThird9 out
    Monday, September 20
    Defeated White Sox (70-69), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (40-24)81-59Won 2
    Starters: Harry Suter vs Larry PapeThird8 out
    Tuesday, September 21
    Defeated Indians (68-74), 7-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (41-24)82-59Won 3
    Starters: Cy Young vs Charlie SmithThird8 out
    Wednesday, September 22
    Defeated Indians (68-75), 3-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (42-24)83-59Won 4
    Starters: Willie Mitchell vs Joe WoodThird8 out
    Major-league debuts: Willie Mitchell (Indians)
    Thursday, September 23
    Lost to Indians (69-75), 7-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (42-25)83-60
    Starters: Harry Ables vs Charley HallThird9 out
    Saturday, September 25
    Defeated Browns (60-83), 3-2Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (43-25)84-60
    Starters: Bill Bailey vs Ray CollinsThird9 out
    Defeated Browns (60-84), 4-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (44-25)85-60Won 2
    Starters: Phil Stremmel vs Fred AndersonThird9 out
    Major-league debuts: Fred Anderson (Red Sox)
    Wednesday, September 29
    Lost to Tigers (96-52), 5-0Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (44-26)85-61
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Frank ArellanesThird11 out
    Lost to Tigers (97-52), 8-3Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (44-27)85-62Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Killian vs Eddie CicotteThird11 out
    Major-league debuts: Steve Yerkes (Red Sox)
    Thursday, September 30
    Defeated Tigers (97-53), 9-7Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (45-27)86-62
    Starters: George Mullin vs Joe WoodThird10 out
    Friday, October 1
    Defeated Tigers (97-54), 9-6Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (46-27)87-62Won 2
    Starters: Kid Speer vs Ed KargerThird9 out
    Saturday, October 2
    Lost to Yankees (74-76), 6-5Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (46-28)87-63
    Starters: Pete Wilson vs Jack ChesbroThird9 out
    Defeated Yankees (74-77), 6-1Huntington Ave Baseball Grounds (47-28)88-63
    Starters: Joe Lake vs Charlie SmithThird9 out
    Wednesday, November 24
    Future Red Sox Tom Winsett is born in McKenzie, TN.
    Thursday, December 9
    Future Red Sox Bob Kline is born in Enterprise, OH.
    Monday, December 13
    Future Red Sox Dick Newsome is born in Ahoskie, NC.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.