Featured Partner

Team of the Week

1914 Boston Braves

  • Team History
  • Boston Braves - 1914

    94-59

    First place in National League

    Day-by-Day Summary



    REGULARS BA HR RBI
    1B Butch Schmidt .285 1 71
    2B Johnny Evers .279 1 40
    SS Rabbit Maranville .246 4 78
    3B Charlie Deal .210 0 23
    OF Les Mann .247 4 40
    OF Joe Connolly .306 9 65
    OF Larry Gilbert .268 5 25
    C Hank Gowdy .243 3 46
      Other position players:
    Possum Whitted (.261, 2, 31), Red Smith (.314, 3, 37), Bert Whaling (.209, 0, 12), Herbie Moran (.266, 0, 4), Ted Cather (.297, 0, 27), Josh Devore (.227, 1, 5), Jim Murray (.232, 0, 12), Oscar Dugey (.193, 1, 10), Jack Martin (.212, 0, 5), Tommy Griffith (.104, 0, 1), Wilson Collins (.257, 0, 1), Fred Tyler (.105, 0, 2), Billy Martin (.000, 0, 0), Clarence Kraft (.333, 0, 0)
     
    STARTERS W-L ERA SV
    R Bill James 26-7 1.90 2
    R Dick Rudolph 26-10 2.35 0
    L Lefty Tyler 16-13 2.69 2
    L Otto Hess 5-6 3.03 1
    BULLPEN
    R Dick Crutcher 5-7 3.46 0
    L Paul Strand 6-2 2.44 1
    R Gene Cocreham 3-4 4.84 0
      Other pitchers:
    George Davis (3-3, 3.40), Hub Perdue (2-5, 5.82), Tom Hughes (2-0, 2.65), Dolf Luque (0-1, 4.15), Ensign Cottrell (0-1, 9.00)
     





    Wednesday, January 21
    Future Brave Blix Donnelly is born in Olivia, MN.
    Friday, February 6
    Future Brave Ken Weafer is born in Woburn, MA.
    Monday, February 9
    Former Brave Buster Brown dies in Sioux City, IA at the age of 33.
    Tuesday, April 7
    Former Brave Charlie Ganzel dies in Quincy, MA at the age of 52.
    Wednesday, April 8
    Future Brave Andy Karl is born in Mount Vernon, NY.
    Tuesday, April 14
    Lost to Dodgers (1-0), 8-2Ebbets Field (0-1)0-1
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Ed ReulbachSecond1 out
    Major-league debuts: Dick Crutcher and Larry Gilbert (Braves)
    Thursday, April 16
    Major-league debuts: Del Baker (Tigers)
    Friday, April 17
    Lost to Dodgers (2-0), 5-0Ebbets Field (0-2)0-2Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Raleigh AitchisonFifth2 out
    Saturday, April 18
    Lost to Phillies (3-0), 5-3Baker Bowl (0-1)0-3Lost 3
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Rube MarshallFifth3 out
    Sunday, April 19
    Major-league debuts: Hi Jasper (White Sox)
    Monday, April 20
    Major-league debuts: Rankin Johnson (Red Sox)
    Tuesday, April 21
    Defeated Phillies (3-1), 4-3Baker Bowl (1-1)1-3
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Joe OeschgerFifth3 out
    Major-league debuts: Joe Oeschger (Phillies)
    Wednesday, April 22
    Lost to Phillies (4-1), 3-1Baker Bowl (1-2)1-4
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Pete AlexanderSeventh4 out
    Thursday, April 23
    Defeated Dodgers (3-2), 9-1South End Grounds III (1-0)2-4
    Starters: Pat Ragan vs Lefty TylerSeventh4 out
    Friday, April 24
    Lost to Dodgers (4-2), 8-1South End Grounds III (1-1)2-5
    Starters: Raleigh Aitchison vs Hub PerdueSeventh4 out
    Saturday, April 25
    Lost to Dodgers (5-2), 4-0South End Grounds III (1-2)2-6Lost 2
    Starters: Ed Reulbach vs Dick CrutcherSixth4 out
    Tuesday, April 28
    Lost to Giants (4-4), 3-1South End Grounds III (1-3)2-7Lost 3
    Starters: Al Demaree vs Dick RudolphEighth6 out
    Friday, May 1
    Lost to Giants (5-4), 11-2South End Grounds III (1-4)2-8Lost 4
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Dick CrutcherSeventh7 out
    Saturday, May 2
    Lost to Phillies (8-3), 6-2South End Grounds III (1-5)2-9Lost 5
    Starters: Rube Marshall vs Hub PerdueEighth8 out
    Monday, May 4
    Defeated Phillies (8-4), 10-7South End Grounds III (2-5)3-9
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Dick RudolphSeventh8 out
    Thursday, May 7
    Lost to Giants (7-6), 7-6Polo Grounds V (0-1)3-10
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Rube MarquardSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 9
    Lost to Giants (8-6), 2-0Polo Grounds V (0-2)3-11Lost 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Christy MathewsonSeventh10 out
    Monday, May 11
    Lost to Giants (9-6), 8-6Polo Grounds V (0-3)3-12Lost 3
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Art FrommeSixth10 out
    Tuesday, May 12
    Tied Pirates, 1-1Forbes Field (0-0)3-12
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Wilbur CooperSixth10 out
    Wednesday, May 13
    Lost to Reds (11-11), 1-0Crosley Field (0-1)3-13Lost 4
    Starters: Bill James vs Red AmesSeventh10 out
    Thursday, May 14
    Lost to Reds (12-11), 6-0Crosley Field (0-2)3-14Lost 5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Rube BentonEighth10 out
    Friday, May 15
    Lost to Reds (13-11), 4-2Crosley Field (0-3)3-15Lost 6
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Earl YinglingSeventh10 out
    Saturday, May 16
    Lost to Reds (14-11), 1-0Crosley Field (0-4)3-16Lost 7
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube BentonEighth10 out
    Monday, May 18
    Defeated Pirates (15-8), 4-1Forbes Field (1-0)4-16
    Starters: Bill James vs Babe AdamsSeventh9 out
    Tuesday, May 19
    Lost to Pirates (16-8), 7-5Forbes Field (1-1)4-17
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs George McQuillanSeventh10 out
    Wednesday, May 20
    Lost to Pirates (17-8), 4-1Forbes Field (1-2)4-18Lost 2
    Starters: Dolf Luque vs Wilbur CooperEighth11 out
    Major-league debuts: Dolf Luque (Braves)
    Thursday, May 21
    Defeated Cubs (13-17), 3-1West Side Grounds (1-0)5-18
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Larry CheneyEighth11 out
    Friday, May 22
    Defeated Cubs (13-18), 2-0West Side Grounds (2-0)6-18Won 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Hippo VaughnEighth11 out
    Saturday, May 23
    Lost to Cubs (14-18), 2-1West Side Grounds (2-1)6-19
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jimmy LavenderEighth12 out
    Sunday, May 24
    Defeated Cubs (14-19), 3-2West Side Grounds (3-1)7-19
    Starters: Bill James vs Bert HumphriesEighth12 out
    Monday, May 25
    Defeated Cardinals (17-19), 3-2Robison Field (1-0)8-19Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Hank RobinsonEighth12 out
    Tuesday, May 26
    Lost to Cardinals (18-19), 4-2Robison Field (1-1)8-20
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Bill DoakEighth12 out
    Wednesday, May 27
    Defeated Cardinals (18-20), 7-4Robison Field (2-1)9-20
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Slim SalleeEighth11 out
    Friday, May 29
    Lost to Phillies (14-17), 3-1Baker Bowl (1-3)9-21
    Starters: Bill James vs Elmer JacobsEighth11 out
    Saturday, May 30
    Lost to Phillies (15-17), 8-7Baker Bowl (1-4)9-22Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube MarshallEighth11 out
    Defeated Phillies (15-18), 3-2Baker Bowl (2-4)10-22
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Pete AlexanderEighth11 out
    Monday, June 1
    Lost to Dodgers (15-18), 6-2Ebbets Field (0-3)10-23
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Raleigh AitchisonEighth12 out
    Lost to Dodgers (16-18), 4-2Ebbets Field (0-4)10-24Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Frank AllenEighth12 out
    Tuesday, June 2
    Defeated Dodgers (16-19), 3-2Ebbets Field (1-4)11-24
    Starters: Bill James vs Ed ReulbachEighth12 out
    Lost to Dodgers (17-19), 4-3Ebbets Field (1-5)11-25
    Starters: Gene Cocreham vs Jeff PfefferEighth12 out
    Wednesday, June 3
    Lost to Dodgers (18-19), 6-3Ebbets Field (1-6)11-26Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Nap RuckerEighth12 out
    Friday, June 5
    Defeated Reds (26-18), 7-2South End Grounds III (3-5)12-26
    Starters: Red Ames vs Hub PerdueSeventh11 out
    Saturday, June 6
    Lost to Reds (27-18), 6-4South End Grounds III (3-6)12-27
    Starters: Earl Yingling vs Lefty TylerEighth12 out
    Monday, June 8
    Lost to Reds (28-18), 3-2South End Grounds III (3-7)12-28Lost 2
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Bill JamesEighth13 out
    Tuesday, June 9
    Defeated Reds (28-19), 3-2South End Grounds III (4-7)13-28
    Starters: Dave Davenport vs Otto HessEighth12 out
    Wednesday, June 10
    Defeated Pirates (23-20), 11-2South End Grounds III (5-7)14-28Won 2
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Dick RudolphEighth12 out
    Thursday, June 11
    Defeated Pirates (23-21), 3-2South End Grounds III (6-7)15-28Won 3
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Hub PerdueSeventh11 out
    Friday, June 12
    Defeated Pirates (23-22), 5-3South End Grounds III (7-7)16-28Won 4
    Starters: George McQuillan vs Hub PerdueEighth10 out
    Saturday, June 13
    Defeated Pirates (23-23), 4-3South End Grounds III (8-7)17-28Won 5
    Starters: Joe Conzelman vs Lefty TylerEighth10 out
    Monday, June 15
    Lost to Cubs (26-26), 7-5South End Grounds III (8-8)17-29
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Otto HessEighth10 out
    Tuesday, June 16
    Defeated Cubs (26-27), 7-5South End Grounds III (9-8)18-29
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Bill JamesEighth10 out
    Wednesday, June 17
    Defeated Cubs (26-28), 8-3South End Grounds III (10-8)19-29Won 2
    Starters: Zip Zabel vs Lefty TylerEighth10 out
    Defeated Cubs (26-29), 7-3South End Grounds III (11-8)20-29Won 3
    Starters: George Pearce vs Bill JamesEighth10 out
    Thursday, June 18
    Lost to Cardinals (29-27), 6-5South End Grounds III (11-9)20-30
    Starters: Hank Robinson vs Hub PerdueEighth10 out
    Friday, June 19
    Defeated Cardinals (29-28), 7-5South End Grounds III (12-9)21-30
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Dick RudolphEighth10 out
    Saturday, June 20
    Defeated Cardinals (29-29), 3-2South End Grounds III (13-9)22-30Won 2
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Bill JamesEighth10 out
    Monday, June 22
    Lost to Cardinals (30-29), 4-3South End Grounds III (13-10)22-31
    Starters: Hank Robinson vs Lefty TylerEighth11 out
    Wednesday, June 24
    Defeated Giants (32-20), 7-3South End Grounds III (14-10)23-31
    Starters: Al Demaree vs Dick RudolphEighth11 out
    Lost to Giants (33-20), 4-0South End Grounds III (14-11)23-32
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Hub PerdueEighth11 out
    Thursday, June 25
    Defeated Giants (33-21), 7-6South End Grounds III (15-11)24-32
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Bill JamesSeventh10 out
    Friday, June 26
    Lost to Giants (34-21), 8-4South End Grounds III (15-12)24-33
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Lefty TylerEighth12 out
    Lost to Giants (35-21), 10-4South End Grounds III (15-13)24-34Lost 2
    Starters: Art Fromme vs Bill JamesEighth12 out
    Saturday, June 27
    Defeated Giants (35-22), 4-2South End Grounds III (16-13)25-34
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Dick RudolphEighth11 out
    Tuesday, June 30
    Lost to Phillies (28-30), 5-4South End Grounds III (16-14)25-35
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Dick CrutcherEighth11 out
    Defeated Phillies (28-31), 4-2South End Grounds III (17-14)26-35
    Starters: Joe Oeschger vs Bill JamesEighth11 out
    Wednesday, July 1
    Lost to Phillies (29-31), 7-2South End Grounds III (17-15)26-36
    Starters: Erskine Mayer vs Iron DavisEighth12 out
    Lost to Phillies (30-31), 5-0South End Grounds III (17-16)26-37Lost 2
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Dick RudolphEighth12 out
    Friday, July 3
    Lost to Dodgers (29-33), 6-5South End Grounds III (17-17)26-38Lost 3
    Starters: Raleigh Aitchison vs Paul StrandEighth13 out
    Saturday, July 4
    Lost to Dodgers (30-33), 7-5South End Grounds III (17-18)26-39Lost 4
    Starters: Elmer Brown vs Bill JamesEighth15 out
    Lost to Dodgers (31-33), 4-3South End Grounds III (17-19)26-40Lost 5
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Lefty TylerEighth15 out
    Monday, July 6
    Defeated Dodgers (31-34), 3-1South End Grounds III (18-19)27-40
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Dick RudolphSixth14 out
    Defeated Dodgers (31-35), 1-0South End Grounds III (19-19)28-40Won 2
    Starters: Frank Allen vs Dick CrutcherSixth14 out
    Wednesday, July 8
    Defeated Cubs (40-33), 7-4West Side Grounds (4-1)29-40Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Larry CheneyEighth12 out
    Thursday, July 9
    Defeated Cubs (40-34), 3-1West Side Grounds (5-1)30-40Won 4
    Starters: Bill James vs Hippo VaughnEighth11 out
    Friday, July 10
    Lost to Cubs (41-34), 11-6West Side Grounds (5-2)30-41
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Jimmy LavenderEighth11 out
    Saturday, July 11
    Defeated Cubs (41-35), 5-2West Side Grounds (6-2)31-41
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Bert HumphriesEighth11 out
    Sunday, July 12
    Defeated Cardinals (40-38), 12-5Robison Field (3-1)32-41Won 2
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Bill DoakEighth11 out
    Future Brave Al Glossop is born in Christopher, IL.
    Monday, July 13
    Defeated Cardinals (40-39), 8-7Robison Field (4-1)33-41Won 3
    Starters: Bill James vs Pol PerrittEighth10 out
    Tuesday, July 14
    Lost to Cardinals (41-39), 3-2Robison Field (4-2)33-42
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Hub PerdueEighth11 out
    Wednesday, July 15
    Lost to Cardinals (42-39), 5-3Robison Field (4-3)33-43Lost 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Slim SalleeEighth11 out
    Friday, July 17
    Defeated Reds (39-41), 1-0Crosley Field (1-4)34-43
    Starters: Bill James vs Rube BentonEighth11 out
    Saturday, July 18
    Defeated Reds (39-42), 6-3Crosley Field (2-4)35-43Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Red AmesEighth11 out
    Sunday, July 19
    Defeated Reds (39-43), 3-2Crosley Field (3-4)36-43Won 3
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Earl YinglingSeventh10 out
    Monday, July 20
    Defeated Pirates (35-43), 1-0Forbes Field (2-2)37-43Won 4
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Wilbur CooperSixth10 out
    Tuesday, July 21
    Defeated Pirates (35-44), 6-0Forbes Field (3-2)38-43Won 5
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Marty O'TooleFourth10 out
    Wednesday, July 22
    Defeated Pirates (35-45), 1-0Forbes Field (4-2)39-43Won 6
    Starters: Bill James vs Bob HarmonFourth11 out
    Lost to Pirates (36-45), 8-4Forbes Field (4-3)39-44
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Babe AdamsFourth11 out
    Thursday, July 23
    Defeated Pirates (36-46), 2-0Forbes Field (5-3)40-44
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Wilbur CooperFourth11 out
    Saturday, July 25
    Lost to Cubs (51-37), 5-4South End Grounds III (19-20)40-45
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Otto HessFourth12 out
    Monday, July 27
    Defeated Cubs (51-38), 5-3South End Grounds III (20-20)41-45
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Bill JamesFourth11 out
    Wednesday, July 29
    Defeated Cubs (51-39), 8-3South End Grounds III (21-20)42-45Won 2
    Starters: Zip Zabel vs Bill JamesFourth11 out
    Thursday, July 30
    Defeated Cardinals (51-43), 2-1South End Grounds III (22-20)43-45Won 3
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Lefty TylerFourth10 out
    Friday, July 31
    Defeated Cardinals (51-44), 2-0South End Grounds III (23-20)44-45Won 4
    Starters: Hub Perdue vs Dick RudolphFourth9 out
    Saturday, August 1
    Defeated Cardinals (51-45), 4-3South End Grounds III (24-20)45-45Won 5
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Bill JamesFourth8 out
    Monday, August 3
    Defeated Cardinals (51-46), 1-0South End Grounds III (25-20)46-45Won 6
    Starters: Dan Griner vs Lefty TylerFourth7 out
    Tuesday, August 4
    Defeated Pirates (40-52), 1-0South End Grounds III (26-20)47-45Won 7
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Dick RudolphFourth7 out
    Wednesday, August 5
    Defeated Pirates (40-53), 4-0South End Grounds III (27-20)48-45Won 8
    Starters: Marty O'Toole vs Bill JamesFourth7 out
    Thursday, August 6
    Defeated Pirates (40-54), 5-4South End Grounds III (28-20)49-45Won 9
    Starters: Babe Adams vs Lefty TylerFourth6 out
    Future Brave Tommy Reis is born in Newport, KY.
    Friday, August 7
    Lost to Pirates (41-54), 5-1South End Grounds III (28-21)49-46
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Ensign CottrellFourth7 out
    Saturday, August 8
    Defeated Reds (47-53), 4-3South End Grounds III (29-21)50-46
    Starters: Phil Douglas vs Dick RudolphFourth6 out
    Monday, August 10
    Defeated Reds (47-54), 3-1South End Grounds III (30-21)51-46Won 2
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Bill JamesSecond6 out
    Tuesday, August 11
    Tied Reds, 0-0Fenway Park (0-0)51-46
    Starters: Red Ames vs Lefty TylerThird6 out
    Thursday, August 13
    Defeated Giants (58-41), 5-3Polo Grounds V (1-3)52-46Won 3
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube MarquardSecond5 out
    Friday, August 14
    Defeated Giants (58-42), 7-3Polo Grounds V (2-3)53-46Won 4
    Starters: Bill James vs Jeff TesreauSecond4 out
    Saturday, August 15
    Defeated Giants (58-43), 2-0Polo Grounds V (3-3)54-46Won 5
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Christy MathewsonSecond3 out
    Monday, August 17
    Defeated Reds (47-58), 11-1Crosley Field (4-4)55-46Won 6
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube BentonSecond3 out
    Defeated Reds (47-59), 5-3Crosley Field (5-4)56-46Won 7
    Starters: Bill James vs Pete SchneiderSecond3 out
    Former Brave Harry Steinfeldt dies in Bellevue, KY at the age of 37.
    Tuesday, August 18
    Lost to Reds (48-59), 3-1Crosley Field (5-5)56-47
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Phil DouglasSecond3 out
    Wednesday, August 19
    Defeated Reds (48-60), 3-2Crosley Field (6-5)57-47
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Red AmesSecond2 out
    Thursday, August 20
    Defeated Pirates (49-57), 6-3Forbes Field (6-3)58-47Won 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Joe ConzelmanSecond1 out
    Saturday, August 22
    Lost to Pirates (50-57), 3-2Forbes Field (6-4)58-48
    Starters: Bill James vs Bob HarmonSecond out
    Defeated Pirates (50-58), 4-2Forbes Field (7-4)59-48
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Wilbur CooperSecond out
    Monday, August 24
    Lost to Cubs (59-53), 9-5West Side Grounds (6-3)59-49
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Jimmy LavenderSecond out
    Tuesday, August 25
    Defeated Cubs (59-54), 4-1West Side Grounds (7-3)60-49
    Starters: Bill James vs Hippo VaughnSecond1 out
    Wednesday, August 26
    Lost to Cubs (60-54), 1-0West Side Grounds (7-4)60-50
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Larry CheneySecond out
    Thursday, August 27
    Lost to Cardinals (64-54), 3-2Robison Field (4-4)60-51Lost 2
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Hub PerdueThird1 out
    Saturday, August 29
    Defeated Cardinals (64-55), 4-0Robison Field (5-4)61-51
    Starters: Bill James vs Pol PerrittSecond out
    Defeated Cardinals (64-56), 6-4Robison Field (6-4)62-51Won 2
    Starters: Otto Hess vs Bill DoakSecond out
    Sunday, August 30
    Defeated Cardinals (64-57), 2-0Robison Field (7-4)63-51Won 3
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Hub PerdueSecond out
    Wednesday, September 2
    Defeated Phillies (53-62), 7-5Baker Bowl (3-4)64-51Won 4
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Eppa RixeyFirst--
    Defeated Phillies (53-63), 12-3Baker Bowl (4-4)65-51Won 5
    Starters: Bill James vs Ben TincupFirst--
    Thursday, September 3
    Lost to Phillies (54-63), 7-4Baker Bowl (4-5)65-52
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Pete AlexanderSecond out
    Friday, September 4
    Defeated Phillies (54-64), 6-5Baker Bowl (5-5)66-52
    Starters: Bill James vs Erskine MayerSecond out
    Saturday, September 5
    Defeated Phillies (54-65), 7-1Baker Bowl (6-5)67-52Won 2
    Starters: Gene Cocreham vs Erskine MayerFirst--
    Monday, September 7
    Defeated Giants (67-53), 5-4Fenway Park (1-0)68-52Won 3
    Starters: Christy Mathewson vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Lost to Giants (68-53), 10-1Fenway Park (1-1)68-53
    Starters: Jeff Tesreau vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Tuesday, September 8
    Defeated Giants (68-54), 8-3Fenway Park (2-1)69-53
    Starters: Rube Marquard vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Wednesday, September 9
    Lost to Phillies (58-65), 10-3Fenway Park (2-2)69-54
    Starters: Pete Alexander vs Gene CocrehamFirst--
    Defeated Phillies (58-66), 7-0Fenway Park (3-2)70-54
    Starters: Ben Tincup vs Iron DavisFirst--
    Thursday, September 10
    Defeated Phillies (58-67), 3-0Fenway Park (4-2)71-54Won 2
    Starters: Rube Marshall vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Defeated Phillies (58-68), 7-2Fenway Park (5-2)72-54Won 3
    Starters: Stan Baumgartner vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Friday, September 11
    Defeated Phillies (58-69), 6-5Fenway Park (6-2)73-54Won 4
    Starters: Eppa Rixey vs Dick CrutcherFirst--
    Saturday, September 12
    Lost to Dodgers (58-71), 4-3Fenway Park (6-3)73-55
    Starters: Raleigh Aitchison vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Monday, September 14
    Defeated Dodgers (58-72), 4-3Fenway Park (7-3)74-55
    Starters: Jeff Pfeffer vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Tuesday, September 15
    Defeated Dodgers (58-73), 7-5Fenway Park (8-3)75-55Won 2
    Starters: Nap Rucker vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Wednesday, September 16
    Defeated Cardinals (71-63), 6-3Fenway Park (9-3)76-55Won 3
    Starters: Pol Perritt vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Thursday, September 17
    Defeated Cardinals (71-64), 5-1Fenway Park (10-3)77-55Won 4
    Starters: Slim Sallee vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Friday, September 18
    Tied Cardinals, 1-1Fenway Park (10-3)77-55
    Starters: Bill Doak vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Saturday, September 19
    Defeated Pirates (62-73), 9-3Fenway Park (11-3)78-55Won 5
    Starters: Wilbur Cooper vs Iron DavisFirst--
    Sunday, September 20
    Major-league debuts: Elmer Smith (Indians)
    Monday, September 21
    Defeated Pirates (62-74), 6-5Fenway Park (12-3)79-55Won 6
    Starters: Bob Harmon vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Tuesday, September 22
    Defeated Pirates (62-75), 8-2Fenway Park (13-3)80-55Won 7
    Starters: George McQuillan vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Wednesday, September 23
    Defeated Reds (56-84), 3-2Fenway Park (14-3)81-55Won 8
    Starters: Red Ames vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Lost to Reds (57-84), 3-0Fenway Park (14-4)81-56
    Starters: King Lear vs Iron DavisFirst--
    Thursday, September 24
    Defeated Reds (57-85), 5-0Fenway Park (15-4)82-56
    Starters: Rube Benton vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Tied Reds, 2-2Fenway Park (15-4)82-56
    Starters: Pete Schneider vs Dick CrutcherFirst--
    Friday, September 25
    Defeated Reds (57-86), 2-0Fenway Park (16-4)83-56Won 2
    Starters: Earl Yingling vs Dick RudolphFirst--
    Defeated Reds (57-87), 4-3Fenway Park (17-4)84-56Won 3
    Starters: Phil Douglas vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Saturday, September 26
    Defeated Cubs (75-70), 6-2Fenway Park (18-4)85-56Won 4
    Starters: Hippo Vaughn vs Lefty TylerFirst--
    Defeated Cubs (75-71), 12-2Fenway Park (19-4)86-56Won 5
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Otto HessFirst--
    Monday, September 28
    Defeated Cubs (75-72), 7-6Fenway Park (20-4)87-56Won 6
    Starters: Bert Humphries vs Bill JamesFirst--
    Tuesday, September 29
    Defeated Cubs (75-73), 3-2Fenway Park (21-4)88-56Won 7
    Starters: Larry Cheney vs Tom HughesFirst--
    Wednesday, September 30
    Defeated Giants (80-67), 7-1Polo Grounds V (4-3)89-56Won 8
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Jeff TesreauFirst--
    Tied Giants, 7-7Polo Grounds V (4-3)89-56
    Starters: Paul Strand vs Christy MathewsonFirst--
    Thursday, October 1
    Defeated Giants (80-68), 7-6Polo Grounds V (5-3)90-56Won 9
    Starters: Iron Davis vs Al DemareeFirst--
    Friday, October 2
    Lost to Giants (81-68), 11-5Polo Grounds V (5-4)90-57
    Starters: Lefty Tyler vs Jeff TesreauFirst--
    Saturday, October 3
    Defeated Giants (81-69), 4-1Polo Grounds V (6-4)91-57
    Starters: Bill James vs Art FrommeFirst--
    Lost to Giants (82-69), 1-0Polo Grounds V (6-5)91-58
    Starters: Dick Rudolph vs Rube MarquardFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Fred Tyler (Braves)
    Monday, October 5
    Defeated Dodgers (74-77), 15-2Ebbets Field (2-6)92-58
    Starters: Dick Crutcher vs Raleigh AitchisonFirst--
    Defeated Dodgers (74-78), 9-5Ebbets Field (3-6)93-58Won 2
    Starters: Tom Hughes vs Frank AllenFirst--
    Tuesday, October 6
    Lost to Dodgers (75-78), 3-2Ebbets Field (3-7)93-59
    Starters: Iron Davis vs Jeff PfefferFirst--
    Defeated Dodgers (75-79), 7-3Ebbets Field (4-7)94-59
    Starters: Paul Strand vs Nap RuckerFirst--
    Major-league debuts: Billy Martin (Braves)
    Sunday, November 15
    Future Brave Mickey Livingston is born in Newberry, SC.
    Saturday, December 12
    Future Brave Hank Camelli is born in Gloucester, MA.

    Game information provided by Retrosheet (www.retrosheet.org)
    ballplayers teams charlton's baseball chronology newsletter contact us advertise with us sitemap



    BaseballLibrary.com Copyright 2006 by The Idea Logical Company, Inc. All rights reserved.