BALLPLAYERS | TEAMS | CHRONOLOGY | TODAY | BOOKS | NEWSLETTER | ERRATA | FAQ
Jump to:
Recent jumps
» John Clarkson
» whitey ford
» gary carter
» 1897
» 1965 Los Angeles Dodgers

What's New?
Current Totals
Free Newsletter

Report An Error
Fixed Bugs

Browser Button
Jump from anywhere!
Link Your Site

Get Published!
Reader Submissions

Team Pages
All Teams
Greatest Teams

The Ballplayers
Historical Matchups
Negro Leaguers
Hall of Famers
MVPs

Bookshelf
New Excerpts
Photo Collections

The Chronology
Flashbacks
Baseball Eras
Today in BB History
Anyday in BB History
Rules: 1845-1899
Rules: 1900-present

FAQ
Authors

BaseballLibrary.com
Copyright © 2002
by The Idea Logical
Company, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Emmett O'Neill
Nickname(s): Pinky
Born: 1918

RHP 1943-46 Red Sox, Cubs, White Sox

Emmett O'Neill's Teammates

IPW-LERA
Career 35615-264.76


O'Neill was a righthander on the 1939 St. Mary's College Pacific College Conference champions, coached by former major leaguer Earl Sheely (NLM)
FROM THE BASEBALL CHRONOLOGY
» May 27, 1945: The White Sox get only three hits total in a doubleheader loss to the Red Sox. Boo Ferriss allows only a single —by Tony Cuccinello in the 2nd—in the opener to win, 7–0, for his 6th straight victory and 4th shutout. Emmett O'Neill gives up two singles in the nitecap to win, 2–1.

» May 26, 1946: The Red Sox turn stingy as Boo Ferriss holds the White Sox to one hit in the opener of two. In the nitecap, Emmett O'Neill allows just two Chicago hits. The three hits allowed in a doubleheader equals the 1934 record set by the Dean brothers, when Paul Dean tossed a no-hitter in game 2.