BALLPLAYERS | TEAMS | CHRONOLOGY | TODAY | BOOKS | NEWSLETTER | ERRATA | FAQ
Jump to:
Recent jumps
» John Clarkson
» whitey ford
» gary carter
» 1897
» 1965 Los Angeles Dodgers

What's New?
Current Totals
Free Newsletter

Report An Error
Fixed Bugs

Browser Button
Jump from anywhere!
Link Your Site

Get Published!
Reader Submissions

Team Pages
All Teams
Greatest Teams

The Ballplayers
Historical Matchups
Negro Leaguers
Hall of Famers
MVPs

Bookshelf
New Excerpts
Photo Collections

The Chronology
Flashbacks
Baseball Eras
Today in BB History
Anyday in BB History
Rules: 1845-1899
Rules: 1900-present

FAQ
Authors

BaseballLibrary.com
Copyright © 2002
by The Idea Logical
Company, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Brooks Lawrence
Nickname(s): Bull
Born: 1925

RHP 1954-60 Cardinals, Reds

Brooks Lawrence's Teammates

IPW-LERA
Career 104169-624.25

Books and articles about Brooks Lawrence

RELATED LINKS
Around the Web
» Brooks Lawrence from historicbaseball.com
» Brooks Lawrence from baseball-reference.com

Jump directly to Library content from any website!
As a 29-year-old rookie seasoned in the Negro National League, Lawrence went 15-6, starting and relieving for the 1954 Cardinals. Hit hard in 1955, he was demoted to Oakland (Pacific Coast League), where he earned a second chance by going 5-1 down the stretch. Acquired by the Reds, he opened 1956 with 13 straight victories, among them two two-hitters. He finished 19-10, then went 16-13 in 1957. He won only eight games in 1958 and seven in 1959, when he threw a third two-hitter. (MC)
FROM THE BASEBALL CHRONOLOGY
» May 30, 1955: Cubs rookie slugger Bob Speake homers in both games of a doubleheader against the Cards to finish the month with 10 homers. His homer breaks a 3-3 tie in the 11th inning of the nightcap to help the Cubs sweep in St. Louis, 9–5 (10) and 4–3 (11). Paul Minner and Howie Pollet are the winners for Chicago, while Brooks Lawrence and Bobby Tiefenauer take the losses. Speake will hit just two more homers the rest of the season. In game 2, the Cards get stopped in the 9th by an interference call. Wally Moon attempts to steal 3B but C Harry Chiti's throw hits the bat of Red Schoendienst. Red is called out and Moon must return to 2B. Stan Musial then grounds out.

» January 31, 1956: The Reds send Jackie Collum to the Cards for pitchers Brooks Lawrence and Sonny Senerchia. Lawrence, who finished the year at 5–1 after spending time in the minors, will open the 1956 season with 13 straight victories.

» May 29, 1956: For the second time in two years, Gus Bell of the Redlegs hits three homers—all consecutive—going 5-for-5 in a 10–4 win over the Cubs at Wrigley. Bell drives in seven runs. Brooks Lawrence coasts to his 6th straight win.