BALLPLAYERS | TEAMS | CHRONOLOGY | TODAY | BOOKS | NEWSLETTER | ERRATA | FAQ
Jump to:
Recent jumps
» John Clarkson
» whitey ford
» gary carter
» 1897
» 1965 Los Angeles Dodgers

What's New?
Current Totals
Free Newsletter

Report An Error
Fixed Bugs

Browser Button
Jump from anywhere!
Link Your Site

Get Published!
Reader Submissions

Team Pages
All Teams
Greatest Teams

The Ballplayers
Historical Matchups
Negro Leaguers
Hall of Famers
MVPs

Bookshelf
New Excerpts
Photo Collections

The Chronology
Flashbacks
Baseball Eras
Today in BB History
Anyday in BB History
Rules: 1845-1899
Rules: 1900-present

FAQ
Authors

BaseballLibrary.com
Copyright © 2002
by The Idea Logical
Company, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Bob Kuzava
Nickname(s): Sarge
Born: 1923

LHP 1946-47, 49-55, 57 Indians, White Sox, Senators, Yankees , Orioles, Phillies, Pirates, Cardinals

Bob Kuzava's Teammates

IPW-LERA
Career 86249-444.05
World Series 40-02.08

Books and articles about Bob Kuzava

Kuzava rose to sergeant during WWII, then tried unsuccessfully to crack the Indians rotation. Traded to the White Sox, he went 10-6 as a rookie in 1949. By mid-1951, he was a Yankee spot starter and long reliever, going 11-7. In the final game of the '51 WS, he retired the Giants with the bases loaded to record a save, and in Game Seven of the '52 Series, set down the last eight Dodgers for another. The latter performance was especially notable; lefthanders weren't supposed to be able to beat the Dodgers, who featured a righthanded lineup with the exception of Duke Snider, especially not in Ebbets Field. But manager Casey Stengel played his hunch and proved correct.
RELATED LINKS
Submissions
» A Costly Party: What a Difference a Martin Could Make by Harold Friend

Around the Web
» Bob Kuzava from baseball-reference.com

Jump directly to Library content from any website!

In a rare 1953 start, he lost a no-hitter against the White Sox with one out in the ninth. (MC)
FROM THE BASEBALL CHRONOLOGY
» May 31, 1950: Washington sends 1B Eddie Robinson, P Ray Scarborough and Al Kozar to the White Sox for P Bob Kuzava, 2B Cass Michaels and OF John Ostrowski. Robinson will set a club record in 1951, since-broken, with 29 home runs.

» June 15, 1951: The Yanks swap pitchers, sending Tommy Byrne to the Browns for Stubby Overmire: New York adds $25,000 to the deal. The Yanks also deal three RH pitchers—Bob Porterfield, Tom Ferrick, and Fred Sanford—to the Senators for needed lefty Bob Kuzava. Porterfield will blossom into the Nats ace over the next five years, but Kuzava will save the final World Series game in 1951 and 1952.

» July 29, 1951: Before a Stadium crowd of 70,972, the Yankees sweep the White Sox, 8–3 and 2–0. DiMaggio powers two homers off Lew Kretlow in the opener, and ex-Sox Bob Kuzava outduels Saul Rogovin to win the nitecap. With yesterday's game rained out, the Sox are now six 1/2 out of first place.

» August 11, 1951: Eddie Joost homers in the 9th for the A's, who tie the Yanks 4–4, but the Yanks win in 11, 7–4. Sloppy fielding and a two-run single by Berra account for the scoring. The win goes to reliever Bob Kuzava, late of the Senators, while Alex Kellner takes the loss.

» August 8, 1953: Yankee southpaws Whitey Ford and Bob Kuzava hurl 1-0 and 3-0 shutouts against the White Sox. Kuzava gives up only Bob Boyd's double in the ninth.

» August 17, 1953: Bob Kuzava of the Yanks shuts out the Athletics 9-0, allowing 11 hits along the way.