BALLPLAYERS | TEAMS | CHRONOLOGY | TODAY | BOOKS | NEWSLETTER | ERRATA | FAQ
Jump to:
Recent jumps
» John Clarkson
» whitey ford
» gary carter
» 1897
» 1965 Los Angeles Dodgers

What's New?
Current Totals
Free Newsletter

Report An Error
Fixed Bugs

Browser Button
Jump from anywhere!
Link Your Site

Get Published!
Reader Submissions

Team Pages
All Teams
Greatest Teams

The Ballplayers
Historical Matchups
Negro Leaguers
Hall of Famers
MVPs

Bookshelf
New Excerpts
Photo Collections

The Chronology
Flashbacks
Baseball Eras
Today in BB History
Anyday in BB History
Rules: 1845-1899
Rules: 1900-present

FAQ
Authors

BaseballLibrary.com
Copyright © 2002
by The Idea Logical
Company, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Randy Jackson
Given Name: Ransom Joseph
Nickname(s): Handsome Ransom
Born: 1926

3B 1950-59 Cubs , Dodgers, Indians

Randy Jackson's Teammates

  • All-Star in 1954-55

GamesAverageHRRBI
Career 955.261103415
World Series 3.00000

Books and articles about Randy Jackson

SHOPPING
» Look for Randy Jackson books at BN.com
» Look for Randy Jackson books at Amazon.com
Your purchases keep BaseballLibrary.com online. Thank you!
RELATED LINKS
Book Excerpts
» Ransom Jackson from Banks to Sandberg to Grace
» "We had a 154-game schedule and after the first ballgame, he’d say, 'One hundred fifty-three to go.' He wasn’t too enthusiastic": Eddie Miksis

Ask The Experts
» What was the 1957 Dodgers' lineup?

Around the Web
» Hey, Paula, he's forver your girl from arizonarepublic.com
» Randy Jackson from baseball-reference.com

Jump directly to Library content from any website!
A Texas Christian University football player, Jackson played in the 1945 and '46 Cotton Bowls. He hit 19, 19, and 21 homers in 1953-55 with the Cubs. In 1955 he led NL third basemen in double plays. The Dodgers traded Walt Moryn, Don Hoak, and Russ Meyer to the Cubs for Jackson and pitcher Don Elston in expectation that the slugger would succeed Jackie Robinson at third base, but after a serious knee injury in 1957, Jackson never again played regularly. (MC)
FROM THE BASEBALL CHRONOLOGY
» June 28, 1951: The Cubs Frank Hiller faces just 27 batters in pitching a one-hitter over the Cards, winning 8–0. Enos Slaughter has a fifth-inning single but is erased on a DP. Randy Jackson poles his seventh homer in the seventh and the Cubs pull off a double steal in the ninth when they add four runs. Jack Cusick swipes home, with Hiller stealing third.

» August 15, 1953: 3B Ransom Jackson of the Cubs grounds into 3 DPs against the Braves' as the Cubs lose 2-0. Jackson ties a NL record, later eclipsed by Joe Torre.

» April 17, 1954: The wind is blowing out at Wrigley, as the Cards lose 23–13 to the Cubs in a National League record three hour and 43 minute game. The two teams combine for 35 hits, including five homers. Bruce Edwards walks twice in the 5th, when the Cubs score 10 runs. Cubs 3B Randy Jackson has four hits, including a home run that hits an apartment building on Waveland Avenue. Jim Brosnan is the winner over Gerry Staley in the highest scoring game ever between these two rivals.

» December 6, 1955: Brooklyn trades 3B Don Hoak and OF Walt Moryn to the Cubs for 3B Ransom Jackson.