BALLPLAYERS | TEAMS | CHRONOLOGY | TODAY | BOOKS | NEWSLETTER | ERRATA | FAQ
Jump to:
Recent jumps
John Clarkson
whitey ford
gary carter
1897
1965 Los Angeles Dodgers

What's New?
Current Totals
Free Newsletter

Report An Error
Fixed Bugs

Browser Button
Jump from anywhere!
Link Your Site

Get Published!
Reader Submissions

Team Pages
All Teams
Greatest Teams

The Ballplayers
Historical Matchups
Negro Leaguers
Hall of Famers
MVPs

Bookshelf
New Excerpts
Photo Collections

The Chronology
Flashbacks
Baseball Eras
Today in BB History
Anyday in BB History
Rules: 1845-1899
Rules: 1900-present

FAQ
Authors

BaseballLibrary.com
Copyright 2002
by The Idea Logical
Company, Inc.

All rights reserved.

Harry Agganis
Nickname(s): The Golden Greek
1930-1955

1B 1954-55 Red Sox

Harry Agganis's Teammates

GamesAverageHRRBI
Career 157.2611167

Books and articles about Harry Agganis

SHOPPING
Look for Harry Agganis books at BN.com
Look for Harry Agganis books at Amazon.com
Your purchases keep BaseballLibrary.com online. Thank you!
RELATED LINKS
Around the Web
Harry Agganis from baseball-reference.com

Jump directly to Library content from any website!
A brilliant athlete and a New England favorite, Agganis was a baseball and football star at Lynn Classical H.S. and Boston University, making All-American as a quarterback. He signed for a reported $35,000 with the Red Sox and after only one minor league season jumped to the majors. His death of leukemia during the 1955 season set Boston hopes for the future back for several seasons. A good fielder who led AL first basemen in assists in 1954, he had 11 HR in 434 at-bats in his rookie season and was hitting .313 at the time of his death. (EW)
FROM THE BASEBALL CHRONOLOGY
April 19, 1954: On Patriot's Day in Boston, The Yankees sweep both games from the Red Sox. New York wins the morning game, 21, on Jim MacDonald's one hitter. Harry Agganis has Boston's only hit, a second inning bloop single. In the afternoon game, the Yankees top Mel Parnell, 50 behind Jim McDonald, as Mickey Mantle belts his first homer of the year.

May 31, 1954: In Game One against the A's, the Red Sox pound out 18 hits to win, 2010. Jim Piersall and Milt Bolling each collect 4. Bill Henry completes the sweep with a 90 shutout in game 2. Harry Agganis drives in four runs with a home run and 2B.

June 27, 1955: Boston's young star 1B Harry Agganis dies of complications following a bout with pneumonia.

November 11, 1995: Gaffney Street, near the former site of Braves Field in Boston, is renamed Harry Agganis Way, after the former Boston University and Red Sox star who died during the 1955 season.